Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2017
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Neerlandés
Wat betekent "sowieso"? Ik heb gelezen dat het "anyway" betekent, maar ik hoor het vaak in andere contexts gebruikt. Bijvoorbeeld:
"Kom met ons je mee vanavond?"
"Sowieso"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Sowieso is hard to explain, i think the best word to compare it with is definitely. I always say "ik ga deze toets sowieso halen" which means im definitely gonna score good on this test
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Thank you, that's very helpful!
So is there any difference between "sowieso" and "zeker", or are they interchangeable?
Usuario eliminado
@Declanimation You can use both words, they mean the same. Sometimes it does sound better to use zeker, but that doesn't really have a reason, it just sounds better
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
@Declanimation "sowieso" and "zeker" are often used by the youth as fillers. That's why they're hard to translate. "sowieso" does indeed mean "anyway", but because it's used as a filler it could translate to a lot of other things.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?