Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
-
Indonesio
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Indonesio
Selamat Malam means good night? or Good Evening?
Respuestas
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
It depends on your time, if you say "Selamat malam" just for opening conversation it means "Good Evening", but if you say it for closing conversation/you'll go to bed it means "Good Night"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
- Javanês
Selamat malam literally refers to good evening. However, when you're about to close the conversation, you might say 'selamat malam, selamat beristirahat' which means good night, have a plenty of rest
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Indonesio Casi fluido
Its meaning Good Night, Good evening meaning selamat sore
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
Yes. I settle this for you. I speak broken Indonesian ... (excellent Australian English).
Selamat ...... in effect means ..... 'have a good' ............
Therefore after dusk (before which is 'sore'=evening) Selamat is able to mean either := 'have a good night now' ..... or as you leave ..... 'goodnight' ..... that is .... just have a good night !!! ..... Selamat tidur is 'have a good sleep' (to someone leaving to go to bed). Selamat kerja is handy .... eg. to a local who is staying at work when you leave and they say selamat tidur (have a good sleep = nights end) . Selamat kerja = 'have a good stay' (which means like 'stay well or work well).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
selamat as from the old Malay it came from ..... literally means .... ' I pray' (you have) ............................................................ 'selamat' sore/ is 'evening' but early ..... very short preiod ..... in late afternoon towards a big night out
....
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
selamat malam = have a good night (in general)
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio Casi fluido
- Coreano Casi fluido