Question
Actualizado en
5 may 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre slow y slowly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
When those words are use as adv,what differences between ?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Slow is an adjective
Example: "the turtle is slow" "he is very slow"
Slowly is an adverb
Example: "she talks very slowly" "he is walking very slowly"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Slow can be used as an adverb but is more often used as an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Example of slow being used as an adverb: "he turned the knob slow."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Galés
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?