Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2017
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa to be upset / to upset someone ?
I always tought it meant "angry".
But I found out that newsreaders warn people when they're about to broadcast a video that contains "difficult" footage like dead bodies.
Most of the time they use the adjective "distressing" (some people may find it distressing...). And when I looked it up in the dictionary " it said that "distressing" meant "upsetting".
So now I feel confused about the meaning of "upset".
Any help will be apprecited.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés (Bélgica)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
You might make them feel sad / depressed
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
Thanks for your answer @minyungi
I appreciate.
Sad or depressed (because of the footage) doesn't mean "angry".
So my first definition of the word upset was wrong.
Now I understand the link between the words "distressing" and "upsetting".
Again thanks for your help.
I appreciate.
Sad or depressed (because of the footage) doesn't mean "angry".
So my first definition of the word upset was wrong.
Now I understand the link between the words "distressing" and "upsetting".
Again thanks for your help.