Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa ... and then we had players and... ?
few examples please
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso
@_--_ we dressed quickly, and
then we had players and a bible lesson in the school room before breakfast
- Inglés (UK)
@uki876 thank you and what do the players do? sing? football? basketball? play music?
or is it an object?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@_--_ I have no idea) here just wrote this sentence, that's why I don't understand)so is that mean, that they are(someone) playing?
- Inglés (UK)
@uki876 it sounds like "players" are MP3 players or electronic device that is used for listening.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@_--_ it is book - Jane Eyre, so I don't think that in those time they had mp3
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso
I afraid, I can't, this book is retold for easy reading, in my book it is page 9
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
@uki876 "prayers" means a moment for people to say their morning thank you to God and the things they have. Even sometimes, express their thoughts if they feel it is needed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
It is one task after another
1) we dressed quickly
2) and then we had prayers
3) and a Bible lesson in the school
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@_--_ it is completely not what I expected, now I just must remember this meaning, thank you