Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2017
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa aish ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Aish is a sound Koreans make when annoyed or upset is what I've discovered.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Hahahahahahaha
Aish is... almost say ah sibal(korean foul language)
But dont like to say total foul language
You can use it like "Damn", "fuck"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano
Yeah usually. When you say it in front of someone not close, then they would think you are naughty
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano
But in Korea, korean people are kind and thoughtful to foreigners who just started to learn Korean. So they would just laugh when you say aish.haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I give you an example.
When someone or something make you upset and annoyed, then you can say "Aish(ah sibal), that damn ____ make me upset now...."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Seone but when a Korean people said that to each others its can be rude if u not so closed to that person right?
- Coreano
@Jkamy they would think you are naughty. But when you say it at first time, korean people will be curious about where you learn haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano
It is much less serious than sibal, so actually we frequently say it hahaha
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I give you text form too.
Aish 아이씨
Ah sibal 아 씨발
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Jkamy
aish - can be incorporated with 아이고 - it is some sort of expression Korean made. the meaning will vary depending on the situation it is used, the intonation when it is said and the facial expression.
For example, you'll say "aish" with an annoyed tone then that can be rude. For example you're mother told you to wash the dishes then you said "aish" in an annoyed tone, then that means you're disagreeing to what your mother told you to do. it seems like you dont like to wash the dishes.
However, when you say "aish" in a light/moderate way without a sense of annoyance then that can't be rude. For example , you're having a conversation to someone then you suddenly said something mistakenly and you'll say "aish" in a light/surprised way then you're implying that "oh i said it by mistake haha"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
it might be a sigh, 아이씨.
when you are annoyed, you would say 아이씨
Was this answer helpful?