Question
Actualizado en
5 may 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I try to stay up to snuff on the trade journals ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
to keep up to date with the journal to stay on the same level
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The phrase 'I try to stay up to snuff of the trade journals' means that you are trying to stay up to date with trade or mentally aware or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
"up to snuff" typically means up to standards or up to expectations (at least in the US). For the context you seem to be using, I think "up to date" is more natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso