Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2017
- Árabe
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa informal in arabic ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
cuando una persona o algo no es serio con lo que hace....
un ejemplo también es decir :
él lleva una vestimenta informal / él es muy informal...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
There are a few meanings for "informal".
"Informal language" is when you're talking in a relaxed way like how you would talk to your friends or family. The opposite is "formal language" which is how you would talk to your boss or to elders.
"Informal dress" is when you wear normal, every-day clothes. "Formal dress", then, is when you wear a fancy dress or a suit to a wedding or something like that.
Basically, "informal" means relaxed, friendly, casual, ect.
I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Informal is the opposite of formal. You would be informal towards friends and maybe relatives. You can say hi instead of hello. I hope this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?