Question
Actualizado en
30 ene 2015
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
那里的人不习惯说东西南北。在这儿"东西南北"有什么意思?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
I think it's a kind of expression. People in South of China used to express directions by saying 左右, but people in North of China used to express directions by saying 东南西北。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
I agree with noeliachai, but I am an authentic northern boy living in Harbin, we don't really say 东南西北,because the streets and the houses here are not built according to directions. The most famous citizens who love saying 东西南北 as I know are Beijing people. The streets there (I'm working here right now) are generally straight and run east to west so that doorways face north and south for good FENG SHUI. I always feel confused when asking roads because the local people will tell you how to get to your destination by saying 东南西北 BUT HEY WHERE IS 东南西北??!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)