Question
Actualizado en
1 ago 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con worry that S+V . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Rumano
"I'm worried that John missed his flight."
"I worry that Emily will fail her exam."
Basically it's worry + about/that + subject + verb with a negative meaning (in present, past or future tense)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
- Rumano
@Extra no, you can't use both. There's no way to do that in a grammatically correct way.
"I'm worried that John missed his flight," OR "I'm worried about John missing his flight."
It's impossible to say "I'm worried that about/about that John will miss his flight." It just doesn't work.
"I worry that Emily will fail her exam," OR "I worry about Emily failing her exam."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)