Question
Actualizado en
1 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
-
Hindi
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre If Tom had enough money, he could have done this trip to Paris y If Tom had had enough money, he could have done this trip to Paris ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first one is in the simple past tense.
The second one is in the past perfect tense. It's talking about some point in the past even before whatever past event you're taking about. So like double past or super past lol
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The difference is that only the second one ("had had") is correct. If you kept the first part of the first one the way it is, then it has to finish "he could _do_ this trip to a Paris." But as it stands, the first one is ungrammatical.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@MishaTr Thank you very much! I was very confused. Someone said the first one is correct and the other one said the opposite.
- Inglés (US)
@cheum sry I read it quickly and said it backwards haha.
Had is the simple past of have.
And you can also add had to make the past perfect tense
Both sentences are fine but they're referring to different points in time.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@cheum Here's some information on unreal conditionals:
http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/pastcond... (the middle section has several example sentences, such as
If I had owned a car, I would have driven to work. But I didn't own one, so I took the bus.
She would have traveled around the world if she had had more money. But she didn't have much money, so she never traveled. << This one is just like yours: he could have done this trip to Paris if he had had more money. <<
I would have read more as a child if I hadn't watched so much TV. Unfortunately, I did watch a lot of TV, so I never read for entertainment.
Mary would have gotten the job and moved to Japan if she had studied Japanese in school instead of French.
If Jack had worked harder, he would have earned more money. Unfortunately, he was lazy and he didn't earn much.
Compare those past unreal conditionals to the present ones at http://www.englishpage.com/conditional/presentc... , where you can find these examples:
If I owned a car, I would drive to work. But I don't own a car.
She would travel around the world if she had more money. But she doesn't have much money. << This one shows how the first example you gave would have to finish to be right: with only one "had," it has to be "if he _had_ money, he would/could _do_ (present) this trip."
the other part can't be in the past:
I would read more if I didn't watch so much TV.
Mary would move to Japan if she spoke Japanese.
If they worked harder, they would earn more money.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)