Question
Actualizado en
2 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre equivalent y equivalence y (as nouns) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
equivalent is the adjective
equivalence is the noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you, but I know that. "equivalent" seems to be used as a noun as well. That must be different from the meaning of "equivalence". I want to know that. That's my question.
- Japonés
Like "as the equivalent of".
I saw this phrase on a TED talk and the speaker was a native English speaker.
- Alemán
Equivalent, which may be an adjective or a noun, is countable as a noun; equivalence, a noun, isn't countable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you. So, is the difference only whether they are countable or not?
- Alemán
well Google didn't tell me anything else 😭😭
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much for your effort! I really appreciate it. I think I should try to find it more on my own.