Question
Actualizado en
3 ago 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Mother y Mom ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they both mean the same thing. however, mom is used more than mother
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
I agree they both mean the same thing, however mother is more proper while mom is more casual. You can also say, "Ma", "Momma", or "Mommy" which all means the same thing but are used depending on your personal preference, tone of the conversation, and your overall general attitude towards your mother. If that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)