Question
Actualizado en
3 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Malayo
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre babies' y baby's ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hindi
baby's
toy of baby - baby's toy
babies
more the one baby
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
Human gives birth to only one baby child in 9 months = baby = 1 child
while
Rat gives birth to many babies at once = more than one = babies
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu Casi fluido
Babies... more than one 👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻
Baby's... the baby's hair is black... pointing out one baby... her baby's name is Anna
What is your baby's name?
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Catalán Casi fluido
To express that something belongs to someone and the word ends "s" we omit the s after de '. Babies' (to avoid repetition).
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Hindi
In Number of Noun we use "s" ,es , ies etc to make noun singular to plural
baby is original form of noun
to make its plural we delete -y from baby and +ies in baby so result babies
you can make more plural word if you find "y" letter in the last of any word
let see other example
fly = flies
cry= cries etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@shige10m
babies' = something belonging to babies.
baby's = something belonging to one baby.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
- Urdu Casi fluido
when the word end with an "s" and also, consequently, in the case of plurals, the apostrophe hangs after the s, so it's the case of possession, plural in the first word, singular in the second.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"babies" is the plural of baby
"the three babies were fast asleep"
"baby's" means there is one baby and u are refer3to this baby's belonging
" the baby's rattle was broken"
hope this helps😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Baby’s = a possession of the baby (For example : That’s the baby’s nappy or that’s the baby’s pushchair.)
Babies = multiple infants -to- toddlers (some people refer to children as old as 3 as babies) For example: Lets bring our babies together for a play date. Or I can’t eat with those two babies wailing.
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Babies' refers to an item that belongs to multiple babies. Baby's refers to an item that belongs to one baby. It is to do with singular words and plural words.
It was time for the babies' milk to be delivered to the nursery.
The rubber duck was the baby's toy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Babies'
Something belonging to more than one baby.
"The babies' giggles were adorable"
Baby's
Something belonging to one baby.
"The baby's giggle was adorable"
Was this answer helpful?