Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Does "lo esencial" mean essentials? If so, why doesn't lo mismo mean "the same things"?
The words la, lo, le: they sometimes do things and are found in places that make no sense to me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Lo esencial means the essential thing/s
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"Lo essencial" means the essential. "La" is used as a femenine (she) tool in a phrase and lo in a masculine (he) tool in a phrase. However, "lo" can also be used to address unisex(or unisex group of combined sexed) things. ex : LAs niñas estaban juagndo. The girls were playing. LOs niños estaban jugando. The boys were playing. LOs niños estaban jugando. The kids were playing. Notice how even the word niños changed from meaning boys to kids. "La" can also be used to decribe more than one. "Lo mismo" means "the same" because it's talking about one thing being the same. "Las mismas cosas" means "the same things." It can be confusing at first, but with some practice you'll get better at it. I recommend getting a book in spanish(preferably a little kids book) and slowly trying to read it. You may not be able to understand much at first, but with time you'll get it. Just take it slow. I also recommend having someone who speaks spanish trying to explain this in person since it's hard to explain over the internet. Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?