Question
Actualizado en
3 ago 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "así que" and "por lo tanto" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Do these mean the same thing - are they interchangeable?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
So you do not know what your neighbor's name is. Así que no sabes el nombre de tu vecino /Therefore we can not guarantee your entry to the concert. Por lo tanto no podemos asegurar su entrada al concierto.
Yes, they mean the same thing and you can use it in every situation in order to not repeat the same word in one sentence increasing your vocabulary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
No soy buena en portugués; así que mejor aprendo otro idioma. (I'm not good at Portuguese, so I better learn another language)
Tienes mucha tarea; por lo tanto, deberías apurarte. (you have a lot of homework, therefore you should hurry up)
Tengo algunos ahorros; así que iré a Inglaterra este verano (I have some savings, so I'll go to England this summer)
Ya me gradué de la universidad; por lo tanto, deberé conseguir un trabajo pronto. (I already graduated from college, therefore I shall get a job soon)
To me, "así que" sounds more informal than "por lo tanto". I think that's the only difference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"Así que" y "por lo tanto"se usan para indicar una consecuencia
"Estudié así que voy a aprobar el examen"
"Estudié por lo tanto voy a aprobar el examen"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@vanessarivera Thank you so much for your help. So I think it much be similar to "therefore" and "so", in English - with "so", being more informal and preferred in everyday conversations.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@jgardenc yes! You'll hear very often "así que" and "por eso es que..." (that's why...)
Example: He estado ocupado, por eso es que no te he llamado (I've been busy, that's why I haven't called you)
And you're welcome :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@vanessarivera Thanks for another way to understand this. I have so much trouble remembering these little phrases, but you have helped a lot :)
- Español (México)
You're welcome :) I'm it's helped. Let me know if you have more questions.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@vanessarivera Thanks so much! And I would be happy to help with any English, however, I think your English must be very good already :)
- Español (México)
@jgardenc thank you! I appreciate the help. :) I lived two years in the US, but I still have some questions when I watch House of Cards. Haha
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
No pude ir, así que me quedaré en el centro (I can't go, so I will stay in the mall)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)