Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? It's a gusty day. My precious holiday is spoiled just because of this weather.
Respuestas
31 ene 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
It's a windy day. My precious holiday is ruined because of this weather.
Gusty is never used and windy is always substituted for it. The only time gust is used is in a weather forecast saying, for example:
"The storm will bring wind at 20-30 miles per hour with gusts at 40-50."
Meaning that the gusts are short, strong bursts of wind.
Also, spoiled sounds a little unnatural and so I used ruined.
Was this answer helpful?