Question
Actualizado en
4 ago 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural?
Responsiveness is equally important. Keeping an ideal look on all mobile devices is a sign of a professional approach to users. The content presented always retains its fine-tuned form.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
This sounds really great! Though maybe you could add 'as': "Responsiveness is equally as important". It is not necessary but adds flow. And I am not sure about what you meant by "look", maybe you could swap the word for "form"? Lastly consider switching this sentence's word order. Like so: "..is an sign to users of a professional approach." Now the reader understands the sign is to the users and instead of the approach. Your writing is really good!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@cl876 look" I meant appearance - thank you, btw :)
- Polaco
or maybe even design...
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lukasz You're welcome. In that case 'look' is probably appropriate
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lukasz Actually, maybe consider saying 'form' because it would mean both the design and appearance
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@cl876 im not convinced to changing the order...if I do the way you suggested, then those will be users with a professional approach, but I want the company to have it...
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lukasz Changing the order is just about making sure the words 'sign' and the clause 'to users' are close together so the reader knows who the sign is to.('professional approach' isn't interrupting). You don't have to change it because the sentence still makes a lot of sense how you wrote it. It's just a very specific English rule (and not everyone will follow it).
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@cl876 So, phrase, please, the whole thing, and I will see whether I like it..
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@lukasz "Responsiveness is equally as important. Keeping an ideal look on all mobile devices is a sign to users of a professional approach. The content presented always retains its fine-tuned form."
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@cl876 Ahh, now I see it - its nice :)
you think its grammatically more ambitious??
- Inglés (US)