Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2015
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
-
Francés (Canada)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Sueco
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre inne y i ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
When it comes to describing place, "inne" means you're already inside while "i" expresses motion to or from a place
"Jag sitter inne bilen" = I sit inside the car
"Jag går i huset" = I go into the house"
This also applies to ute/ut, uppe/upp, hemma/hem, etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
“Inne” is an adverb that describes that you're ‘inside’ This is a static position.
Jag är inne = I'm inside.
“I” is a preposition corresponding to ‘in’. This one is also static:
Jag är i huset = I'm in the house.
You can combine these:
Jag är inne i bilen = I'm inside the car.
However, if you want to express motion you need to use the direction counterpart of “inne”, which is “in”:
Jag går in = I'm going inside.
Jag går in i huset = I'm going inside the house.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
Ok thanks, and I notice that when translate you don't need är for am like your example jag går in i huset??? Thank you
- Sueco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Exactly, we don't have present continuous.
Thus:
Jag spelar piano = I play the piano OR I'm playing the piano
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
And some extra information:
Lots of location adverbs change whether you talk about a fixed position, movement to this place or movement from this place. I'll write a short list with the order 1. movement to 2. stationary 3. movement from.
hem, hemma, hemifrån (home)
dit, där, därifrån (there)
hit, här, härifrån (here)
upp, uppe, uppifrån (up)
ned, nere, nedifrån (down)
bort, borta, bortifrån (away)
in, inne, inifrån (inside)
ut, ute, utifrån (outside)
bak, bak, bakifrån (back)
fram, framme, framifrån
If you add -åt to the “movement to” words, you get “movement towards”:
gå hem = go home
gå hemåt = “go towards home” (you don’t necessarily arrive at home)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido