Question
Actualizado en
4 ago 2017
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa respiratory arrest ?
I'd appreciate if you could help me answer my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satisfying.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's when a person has stopped breathing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
respiratory (adjective) = breathing
("Respiratory" comes from the word "respiration".)
"Arrest" is this sense means stopping.
For example:
"He is in respiratory arrest" = "He has stopped breathing"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?