Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take y get ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To 'get' something would be like someone fibbing you a gift, and to 'take' something is when you are the only person involved in getting it. I hope that makes sense, it's hard to explain without using those words because they in different ways.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Take and get may have the same or different meaning depending on the circumstances.
For example, they have the same meaning in:
Buy 1, Take 1.
Buy 1, Get 1.
The difference in meaning will be in this example context:
I take my vitamins everyday. I get my vitamins from the pharmacy.
Other examples,
I usually take a bus to get to the market.
Take the exam and get good grades.
Take a risk and get the life you deserve.
Take the money and get going.
I get it. I'll take the chance. (Get here means understand)
Was this answer helpful?