Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? what "suck it up" is mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
Let's say you get your emotions hurt/feelings hurt.. someone will say "suck it up"
So, basically keep it to yourself and don't cry about it, usually because they believe it's not a big deal.
"Accept a hardship" definition
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Suck it up" is a phrase that is not literal and is an idiomatic expression. That means that you should move on and not continue being sad or mad. To be very simple, it means to stop thinking about something.
Was this answer helpful?