Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre procedure y process ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Both 'procedure' and 'process' are quite similar in meaning. A process (noun) usually describes something that takes several steps to complete. Example: the process of applying to college.
A 'procedure' is used a bit more formally, to describe a specific action. Example: 'A medical procedure'.
It depends on the context of what you are saying on which is best to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
There isn't much difference in their meaning, however procedure is more like an 'official' way to do something whereas a process is general way to do something.
For example heart surgery would be a procedure as they tend to be all done in a similar way and is well researched.
A process is more flexible in that the steps can be altered to come to the same goal. For example the process to buy clothes - you can go online, visit a store, and so on (bad example but I hope that makes sense!)
It is one of those words you will get a feel for the more you use/hear it. Using them interchangeably will still make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
I think procedure is more like "step by step" and process has a more deep description in the steps and the why behind them and how to achieve them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are similar but one is used more formally.
A procedure is more of a direct action to get a certain ending.
For example: "We will go ahead with this procedure" - ie. you are following a strict set of instructions to carry out your goal. (most commonly used in medical terms)
A process is more of a set of actions to get a certain ending.
For example: "I am in the process of buying a house" - ie. you are going through multiple set of instructions to get a certain goal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
A lot of people have described "process" as a set of steps. However, it is much more fluid than that. The stages are not clearly defined and will likely transition more smoothly into one another. With procedure, the steps/stages will be more clearly defined.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado