Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2017
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Esperanto
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre very y too ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Turco
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Kurdo
Look at the two sentences. How are they different?
A: It is very hot.
B: It is too hot.
A is a simple statement- It's HOT!
But B shows some difficulty, like maybe because it is so hot, I feel terrible. Or because it is so hot, no one is happy.
Here are some more...
C: Lisa is very tall.
D: Lisa is too tall.
C is a simple statement. Wow! Lisa is a tall girl.
But D has a negative feeling. Perhaps because Lisa is tall, she hits her head on the ceiling. Or maybe she is so tall, she can't get a date or has no friends.
So remember, using too shows that there is a problem with the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Son como "muy" y "demasiado".
The game is very hard.
The game is too hard.
=
El juego es muy difícil.
El juego es demasiado difícil.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)