Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre shop y store ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The difference is shop can mean let's go buy something but a store is where you go to shop
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There really isn't to much of a difference. Store usually refers to a bigger place. A shop is usually smaller.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is no difference between "store" and "shop" when you use the words as a noun in a sentence.
For Example:
"I'm going to the shop"
"I'm going to the store"
Both sentences mean the same thing, but the second one is more natural.
One thing to remember is that "shop" can be used as a verb, not "store".
(I hope this helped)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you everyone! What about the difference between a department store and a shopping mall?
- Inglés (US)
@rinkorin55: a department store is a singular store that can sell many things. It can be in a shopping mall. A shopping mall is a building that has a collection of different stores in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés