Question
Actualizado en
7 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm knackered y I'm pooped ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Is "knackered" British English? and is "pooped" American English?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Both mean the same thing. It means that someone is tired. They are both used in the same way.
"I've been working all day, I'm knackered/pooped"
"I just got back home, I'm knackered/pooped"
Adults don't really use pooped a lot I feel, but knackered is common.
Another phrase that means the same thing is "cream crackered"
We have lots of phrases for saying we are tired!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Ri-na >>Is "knackered" British English? and is "pooped" American English?<<
Exactly!
(Which word would you say here in Japanese?)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@lukecasey94
Thank you😊😊🎀
I didn't know "cream crackered"
Good to learn! It's an interesting phrase! 😃
@Igirisujin
Thank you😊😊🎀
Yay my guess is right! haha
Hmm... I would say
くたくたに疲れた。
すごく疲れた。
めっちゃ疲れた。
めっちゃくたくた。
めっちゃへとへと... etc etc...
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Ri-na ありがとうございます!😊🎶
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?