Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? "Her aristocratic attitude on television show makes people feel uncomfortable. She kept judging chefs' food."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
Natural
It instead of using the word aristocratic, a more casual and natural phrase would be "stuck up"
Aristocrat is a older word to describe the elite, and high class.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
People don't really use the word aristocratic often, so try using a synonym
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
aristocratic is not used often, and you are missing some "the"s. also youre tenses change, "makes" is present tense, and "kept" is past tense. it sounds more natural if you say "Her stuck-up attitude on the television show makes people feel uncomfortable. She keeps judging the chefs' food."
Was this answer helpful?