Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Daddy y Father ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The difference between "Daddy" and "Father" is that daddy is used more from a child's point of view and father is a more "grown up" way of saying this. Child point of view: "Hey daddy can we go get some ice cream?" Other point of view: "My father was a great man." They basically are the same but are used in different point of views.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Daddy is used more by younger kids or when you want something and you try to sound like a little kid.
Example : Daddy I love you~
Father is used more by older kids, sometimes it can be associated with rich kids too.
Example: My father will come to the wedding as well.
Note - Daddy is also sometimes used in a sexual context nowadays.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Vietnamita
daddy: used especially by and to young children, and often as a name, to mean ‘father’
eg: Daddy, where are you?
father: a male parent of a child or an animal; a person who is acting as the father to a child
eg: Ben's a wonderful father.
Was this answer helpful?