Question
Actualizado en
9 ago 2017
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I want you to xerox ten copies of this paper till evening.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
No lo entiendo
I'd say photocopy instead of Xerox, and even then I still don't understand. maybe it's "till" that has me confused, I think you might mean "by evening".
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
@ej253 yes, I meant 'by evening'. Is 'xerox' rarely used as a verb to mean 'photocopy'? It's the most common colloquial way to say 'photocopy' in my native language. I found an entry in this dictionary : http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/xerox And I assumed that it can be used in English in a similar way. I guess it's not so common in English.
Usuario eliminado
No lo entiendo
You can say Xerox, and I think you would be understood by most people. However, photocopy or copy would be understood by everyone.
I also think it depends a lot on who you're speaking to, and how old they are.
Was this answer helpful?