Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? Anyhow write
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
8 may 2016
Respuesta destacada
Nada natural
"I didnt know the answer, so i winged it"
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
No lo entiendo
What do you mean by anyhow write?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@marielynnissa: I anyhow write on my exam paper
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
Do you mean: "I write the word 'anyhow' on my exam paper."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
In english we wouldn't use the word "anyhow" we would just say "I write on my exam paper."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Anyhow, I write papers for my classes.
Anyhow, writing takes up the bulk of my time.
In any case, I have written many papers.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
anyhow 是一个换话题 Anyhow is a topic changer, like "well that isnt the nicest thing to do, Anyhow I have to leave"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you guys for correcting me. How do I say I don't care about the answer, I just write something on my exam paper?
Usuario eliminado
- Chino simplificado
@teenagepolyglot: how to say 乱写
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
乱写 in english would be like "to write without meaning" or "disordered writing". 乱写 doesnt translate well in english
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@teenagepolyglot: thank you. How to say I don't know the answer, so I 乱写了 an answer
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
"I didnt know the answer, so i winged it"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Nada natural
to "wing" is an expression similar to that, it means like "doing something without knowing how to do it"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@teenagepolyglot: thanks a lot
Usuario eliminado