Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre flatter y flirt y complement ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To flatter and to compliment are very similar. They both mean that you are saying good things about a person. To flirt is the act of saying good things about a person in a romantic manner or in the hopes of getting something from them romantically or sexually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To compliment is to say something nice about somebody.
"You look nice today."
To flatter is based off of complimenting, but it is usually to make somebody pleased so that you can get something from them.
"You look great today, mother. May I go out with my friends today?"
And to flirt is to speak or act in a way that is trying to attract someone to you romantically.
"I think that you're very handsome ;)"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
to flirt is a verb, "I flirted with jenny yesterday" It means like romantically talking, indicating that you have romantic interest in a person. to flatter means like raising someones self esteem, like "Im flattered" to compliment is like saying someone did something good a compliment would be like "You did awesome on the test earlier!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Flattering is usually done to try and get on someone's good side. Flirting is talking in a nice way to someone who you are interested in dating. Complementing is just a general nice comment about someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To compliment an example would be:
" Hey Gilbert you look nice today!"
To flatter would be:
"Wow Gilbert you are very strong!"
Complimenting and flattering are sort of the same but, depending on the context or the person you are addressing they can be different.
Flirting example:
"Gilbert you look so handsome tonight, let's talk more" But with flirting the tone of voice is different :))
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe