Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fall asleep y sleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this case, sleep is just the noun whereas falling asleep is the action. There are many phrases people use interchangeably with sleep.
Examples:
I fell asleep around midnight.
I want to fall asleep in my own bed tonight.
I can never fall asleep if it is too bright outside.
I'm going to sleep as soon as I get home.
As soon as I'm of the phone, I'm off to sleep!
Now that I think of it, there are a LOT of ways we express the action of sleep (some of them are super informal) but that should get you started.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In case you meant 'sleep' as a verb:
'To fall asleep' and 'to sleep' both refer to the process in which the body goes to sleep.
The verb 'to sleep' focuses more on the sleep itself than the process.
In contrast, 'to fall asleep', focuses more on the process and can add an implication that going to sleep was not intentional.
Example Sentences:
"I want to study in bed, but I end up falling alseep."
ベッドで勉強したかったけど、寝てしまった。
"When I don't want to study, I sleep."
勉強したくなかった時、寝る。
Was this answer helpful?