Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre te amo y te quiero ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Te amo is more intense and usually more romantic
Te quiero es less romantic and less intense
Me gustas is "I like you"
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"te amo" is like I adore you and "te quiero" (Literal trans. I want you) but people use it to say I love you when used in the right context. (I hope I didn't confuse)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Te amo = I love you
Te quiero is a phrase that lies between "I like you" and "I love you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
te amo and te quiero they basically has the same meaning but te amo would be used in a more deeply and sincere situation! Like the love you have for your mother or ur significant other, that love that is beyond words! Te quiero would be used to let others know we appreciate them and we have nice feelings of botherhood, friendship, etc. I think that would be the main difference...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Te amo have more meaning than te quiero
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Un te amo se le dice a una persona que sea tu pareja o alguien muy cercano a ti, pero te quiero se dice generalmente a alguien que le tienes afecto como familiares, amigos
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Like in other languages "Te amo" it's more 'polite' than "Te quiero".
You can say "Te quiero" to everyone you care of but "Te amo" it's more for people you really love. Family, wife/husband, gf/bf, etc.
If you say "Te amo" to a stranger or someone you have just meet it can be a little bit weird depend on the person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It is understood that love is something very honest, intense, selfless, it is deeper. And you can talk about loving a friend. Example: 1.- I love my children with all my heart. 2.- I am very fond (affectionate) of my friends at work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
te amo es mas afectivo y te quiero es como amigo
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
"te amo" is more deep emotion than "te quiero". E.g. "Te amo" is more adequate for a husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter or anyone you have a really deep connection... "Te quiero" is what you say to a BFF, a pet or someone you have a relationship not so deep
Was this answer helpful?