Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? The focus of English teaching in Japan is reading. So we hardly ever learn how to communicate in English. But this situation has been gradually improving especially since Tokyo was selected to host the 2020 Olympic Games.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Poco natural
In Japan, they mainly focus on how read English and not on how to communicate in English. This situation has been improving, especially since Tokyo was selected to host the 2020 Olympic Games.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Natural
Sounds pretty good the way it is. The only thing is that I will add the word 'verbally" for clarification.
So we hardly ever learn how to verbally communicate in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Poco natural
In Japan, instead of teaching students how to communicate in English, the focus is just on learning how to read in English.However, this situation has been gradually improving, especially since Tokyo was selected to host the 2020 Olympic Games.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
Besides a few grammar mistakes, like starting a sentence with, "so," this was really well written. I found myself educated quickly and smoothly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much, everyone! Your advice is very informative.