Question
Actualizado en
14 ago 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? helllo with the person first you meet
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido
Do you mean a person you meet for the first time?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It's a pleasure to meet you / Nice to meet you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido
Hi/ Hello, how are you?
is a common greeting in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido
@melmericano it can be but it is usually said when you say good bye to a person you meet for the first tine
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido
If you want to say it like that it should be,
Hello, It's a pleasure to finally meet you or it's nice to finally meet you. but it is used when you know each other already but meet each other still for the first time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@cheska_gutierrez No...you use it as a greeting. You can say "It was a pleasure meeting you / It was nice meeting you" for when you're about to part.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido
like I said yes it can be but my device said that he/she is still a beginner, or higher than that so don't use complex sentences. I know you are right but What I said is more commonly used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
agree with you cheska.... say like that if you have appointment with him before in phone, mail... and now the first time meet each other
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino Casi fluido