Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2016
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con become und will . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
In German we translate become and will into werden. I know will is mostly used for future. But when do I use become?
- Inglés (US)
I will become an old man when I am older.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Become can also be used to compliment someone, such as, "that dress becomes you". It means it suits them well
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"I don't know if I want to go because I feel sick"
"What will you do in order to get better"
"Will you do this for me because I'm very busy right now"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I will become a doctor in the feauture. "Will" in used in a tons done in the feauture, and become can be taken as taking on the form of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Any sentence in simple present with become or only in combination with will future?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
Will I become successful in the future?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
become also suggests an event occurring in the feauture
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can also say "I have become successful." Or say "I am becoming impatient."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You only use it really with will. "Become" implies in the future so you have to use will before. @matze93:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Or you can say "want to become" "I'm trying to become" etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Besides some phrases/expressions I will use it only in will-future. Thank you all! Now it's clear!
- Alemán
In German is it a little bit different. "Ich werde reich werden." - I will become rich. "Ich werde reich sein." - I will be rich." "Ich werde reich." - I will rich./I'm becoming rich. But: I become rich isn't possible, right? In German can "werden" used in future tenses, but as well as normal word in present tense. It depends what you want to express. That's why I translated the last German sentence two times! It's because we have no progressive tenses. Maybe my conclusion helpful for someone of you.
- Inglés (US)
I will* become rich or I have* become rich is possible. will suggest that you will obtain money in the feauture. Have suggest you have already obtained the money and are rich.
Was this answer helpful?