Question
Actualizado en
14 ago 2017
- Hindi
- Maratí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Sánscrito
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa GMT ( about time)
which countries use this unit? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
GMT = Greenwich Mean Time
Greenwich is in the United Kingdom
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Maratí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
it means Greenwich mean time and is named after a town in England.
countries that use this time are
England, Ghana, guinea, Liberia, Mali, Portugal, France, Spain, and a few others
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
GMT is a time zone
AM = morning
PM = afternoon/evening
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Maratí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
In the USA there are 4 standard time zones.
Pacific Standard Time (PST)
Mountain Standard Time (MST)
Central Standard Time (CST)
Eastern Standard Time (EST)
So a city in New York on the east coast would be an hour before a city in Texas.
New York: 5:00 pm
Texas: 6:00 pm
Nevada: 7:00 pm
California: 8:00 pm
Alaska and Hawaii have their own timezones too
Was this answer helpful?