Question
Actualizado en
15 ago 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "gotta be" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Khmer Casi fluido
You gotta be there.
It's gotta be a girl.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I gotta be right.
That's gotta be it.
I've gotta be careful.
She's gotta be nervous singing in front of a crowd.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Is it similar to "has to be"? For example in this sentence "It has to be a girl"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It's very similar.
Gotta be = Got to be
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The difference is "has to be" means you are almost 100% certain. "Got to be" means you are unsure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Yes, for all of the examples you could use have or has instead: you have to be there, it has to be a girl, I have to be right, that has to be it, I have to be careful, she has to be nervous singing in front of a crowd etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK)
@rangianoa27 Yeah, though I think it also depends on how you say it, you could use either and whether you say it with confidence or uncertainty is what helps people understand your meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@sagi95 You should know that "gotta be" is incorrect English. It is slang for "got to be" and while used in speech should never be used in writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido