Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con If you don't mind〜 . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"If you don't mind me asking, how old are you?"
"If you don't mind, we could go tomorrow."
"If you don't mind, I'll do it later. I don't have time right now."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It is a very polite thing add to a question or statement and can be used in many situations:
If you don't mind, I would like to stay longer.
If you don't mind, could we speak in private?
I will eat the last piece, if you don't mind.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
I'll give you an answer tomorrow night, if you don't mind.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I'll leave early, if you don't mind.
We can share, if you don't mind.
I'll walk, if you don't mind.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It can be used in many situations!
Lots of these comments show great ways to use it by itself at the start or the end to seek permission/approval politely.
However, it can also be used with verbs and nouns to make suggestions:
"If you don't mind walking, we could go to the other store."
"If you don't mind seafood, you should try the fish (it's really good)."
"Tokyo is nice, if you don't mind crowds."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
The last example I gave is used almost like an answer to a question.
"Where shall we go on our holiday?"
"Tokyo is nice, if you don't mind crowds."
OR "If you don't mind crowds, maybe we could go to Tokyo?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Could you give me your (name/phone number/address), if you don't mind?
Was this answer helpful?