Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
10 may 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the difference between friend and relationship?
Men and women go out even if they're just friend in English-speaking countries?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, in English speaking countries men and women might go out together without being more than a friend. A friend is someone you get along with, a relationship is a friend you are in love with.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can have a really good relationship (friends with benefits) with someone, but that doesn't necessarily mean the two of you are going out.
When you are in a relationship with someone it means you are more than just friends with that person as things can get spicy. I mean intimate. He or she is your soulmate and pretty much your other self and someone who you can't live without (if you are overly attached)
Yes, a man and a woman can just be "good friends" and it is normal but it's not just ONLY English speaking countries.
Don't take my word for it though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
Friendship and being a couple are all types of relationships but when someone says "I am in a relationship" that means they have a boyfriend,girlfriend, or significant other.
Men and women can be friends but usually when you aren't dating or a couple you tend to go places in groups.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@glamasaurus: sorry. What does second paragraph mean;(??
If the person have a girlfriend or boyfriend , the person still hang out with opposite sex person alone ?
Usuario eliminado
@sjken: in japan, if they have their special person, they don't hang out with opposite sex alone.. But do they in other countries??
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
@candice301 Really it all depends on the person and their relationship. There is no real one answer for that.
What I was saying in the second paragraph is most people who aren't in a couple go out with mixed groups.
Was this answer helpful?