Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Español (México)
Hola, tengo un problema =(
Hoy es la fecha = "today is the date"
When is this used?
I think this is equal to the saying "today is the day" in English but I'm not sure.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
I'm not fluent in English and Spanish. but it seems you are right. For example, hoy es la fecha de la fiesta ( 'today is party's date'). So I think you're right. This is a good question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Si tu quieres decir " Today is the day " es " Hoy es el dia "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Smilehen: ah! If you put it into a full sentence in Spanish it does make more sense =D
The example I was given was just "hoy es la fecha" so I wasn't sure if it was a fixed expression or just an unfinished sentence, but "hoy es la fecha de la fiesta" makes much more sense. Thank you!
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Oh but don't use 'fecha' for saying day because fecha is like the actual date (ex: Jan 22,2016). You would rather say " Hoy es el dia de la fiesta " which is today is the day of the party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@brithing: oh I see. So I should say "hoy es el día de la fiesta" instead of "hoy es la fecha de la fiesta"?
- Inglés (US)
@mateolisssh: ah ok. So when would I use fecha? From the example thats here, it says "hoy es la fecha" so im not sure what this really means in context
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
You would use fecha in " ¿que es la fecha? " which means " what is the date? "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mel: como en español, fecha es más específico...Por lo general incluyendo el mes y día o el mes, día y año.
Was this answer helpful?