Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2016
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa sure thing ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sure thing is slang. It means yes I can.
Mother : can you take the trash out?
Child: sure thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It isn't used very often. It is an old term
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It has the same meaning as "of course" but it's not used very often.
I say "sure thing" when someone says "thank you" rather than "you're welcome" because it sounds more casual and when I don't feel like a "thank you" was all that necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Sure thing is actually used quite often depending on where you are.
"Can you pick that up for me?"
"Sure thing."
It's usually an alternative and polite answer for Yes. You can also say Sure, Okay, and Not a problem.
Was this answer helpful?