Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Thank y Thanks ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
The way that you use in a sentence.
I give thanks.
I thank you.
Thank you.
Thanks. (same as "thank you")
Did you thank someone?
What are you thankful for?
Did you say 'thank you?'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Thank is a verb, for example: Be sure to thank your host.
Thanks is an informal way to say thank-you. For example: Thanks for the ride.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"thank" cannot be used on its own, you must say "thank you"
"thanks" is used as just thanks. But either can be used to mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés