Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre weil y da ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
'weil' and 'da' mean exactly the same thing but 'weil' is used when you talk casually whereas 'da' is nearly almost used in written things like letters or essays... when you say for example 'Ich lerne Deutsch, weil es mir Spaß macht.' that's somethinv you could use in a daily conversation and when you write somethinh you could use 'da' because it sounds more professional :)
'da' also has the meaning of 'over there'. this meaning of 'da' is something you can use in a conversation but 'da' with the meaning 'because' would sound weird in a normal conversation
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
There's no different, the construction is the same:
"Ich gehe heute nicht zur Schule, weil ich krank bin."
"Ich gehe heute nicht zur Schule, da ich krank bin"
"Weil ich hungrig bin, esse ich."
"Da ich hungrig bin, esse ich."
However, in common language, people use "weil" because they're lazy to use "da" although it shows a variety.
Hope I could help =)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
- Japonés