Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre A) I went to the door y B) I headed for the door ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Similar meanings, but usually "went" means that person will definitely get to the door. "I went to the door and opened it"
When you say "headed" that could mean the person is on their way to the door, but something might happen during that time before he or she gets to the door. "I headed for the door but the phone rang from the kitchen"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano