Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What slang do you use when you are extremely focused on something? Can I say "I'm studying so hard like a rocket?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sometimes people will say they are "focused like a laser" on something.
"...like a rocket" would not be right
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Studying like my life depended on it."
...would mean studying very intensely and desperately, like cramming for a test. "[X] like my life depended on it" is a pretty well-known expression for doing something in an intense, focused way.
There is not standard slang for this specific situation that I can think of though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When you study really hard for a test in a short amount of time, you might say "I crammed for the test."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Studying so hard that my brains are oozing out my ears.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I often add 'crazy' as an adjective to denote intensity such as
"Studying like crazy."
"Working like crazy"
And sometimes I say
"Studying like a fiend" which simply means to study obsessively and work hard.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I second "studying like crazy" as another good choice
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
If you are having a really good, productive study session, you could say "I'm in the zone". (You could also say this if you're doing really well at other things, like a sport or something)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It's kind of crude and distasteful, but you can say "I'm studying my ass off." It's very slangy lol
Was this answer helpful?