Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ed y ing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Like bored and boring
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
I was bored the whole time because the movie was so terribly boring. But here, bored is not a past tense verb, but instead describes a state of being.
Let's use a verb like walk instead...
I walked to the store an hour ago.
I am currently walking to the store.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Usually, -ed means past tense and -ing means present tense verb
With "bored" and "boring", they are both adjectives. When they are both adjectives, -ed is how you feel and -ing is what something/someone is
"Bored" is how you or someone feels ("The class made me very bored")
"Boring" is how something or someone is.
- "The movie is boring"
- "She is boring" (she is not bored; she is a person that makes you feel bored)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?