Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2015
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
More than ten thousands college students kill themselves because if depression. Why don't use "killed" in this sentence? Kill is a past verb.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Each year, more than ten thousand students kill themselves. Every morning, I eat apples. Every night, I study.
It's ongoing present tense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Or else, if you're describing what happened you can also use present tense to imagine it as it happened.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
It probably sounds confusing, sorry.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
Imagine it as it happened? What meaning? Could you give a simple example
- Inglés (US)
For example, if you're describing what happened on a tv show you watched, you can explain what happened in order. "The main character wakes up and goes to school, but then he kills himself. Then the rest of the students kill themselves. The teacher is shocked."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido