Question
Actualizado en
21 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "i realized i had my shirt on backwards" y "i realized i had my shirt on back to front." ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
I haven't heard the second one before but I understand it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
"i realized i had my shirt on backwards" means the front of the shirt was backwards.
"i realized i had my shirt on back to front." Is not a phrase used. You may be thinking "inside-out". I provided a picture as an example.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@geen Oh. That means the same as backwards. "Back to front" As in the back of his pants were in the front. I've rarely heard that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
then would you say id better steer away from that expression? do you recommend sticking to 'on backwards'?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
yeah those British and their English...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They both mean the same thing. It's just a phrasal difference.
In my experience, though, Americans say "backwards" more--especially when refering to clothing.
Example:
You've got your shirt on backwards.
Hey, your pants are on backwards.
"back to front" is just another way to say "reversed" but the British use it more.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Nycto Your picture is more an example of "inside out" not really "backwards."
Backwards is usually the tag on the chest.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?