Question
Actualizado en
8 feb 2014
- Turco Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
what's the different between these two puctuations: ; and :?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
As a general rule, : is used to introduce lists and ; is used to introduce new information that won't fit in its own sentence.
For example:
Today I went to the shop and bought three things: steak, eggs, bread and milk.
I went to that new shop; it opened today.
I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco Casi fluido